Friday, October 17, 2008

Time Out

In the States at the moment taking a little break some scenic photos and texture shots and stuff.
Gonna really get down to work when i get home. Stuff for Rabbit and my portfolio. Another 3 weeks till i get home. Kinda miss it, kinda don't: undecided:)
More updates from myself and irishlostboy soon

Wednesday, September 3, 2008

Props WIP 1


This is a pick up truck i'm working on it's been a while since i've put anything up as i have been flat out slaving for savings :) anyways gonna texture and stuff hopefully by tuesday evening. lol if i'm lucky

Tuesday, September 2, 2008

Rabbit news

not a lot happening here to show pictures of. the level is still with JamesH. he is working away on physics. doing a fine job i am sure.

i am selling comercial use versions of some of our assets now over on turbosquid.

click the link to go have a look at them, buy them for your own projects etc. i will be adding cool new models there as regularly as i can, so if you are in the market for assets, make it a regular port of call.
i also will be using this page to host my tutorials, so go check them out too. they are of course free.

other news, i have gotten a job. i am doing some freelance work for Dx Studio. making assets for their product demos and that kinda thing. wont make me rich, but will keep the rent paid. this does mean a lot less time for rabbit related 3d, but that does not mean i wont keep my hand it and keep progress happening. slowly perhaps. but slow and steady wins the race. brian will have to step up his production to take the strain. :)
that is about all the solid info i have right now. hopefully before end of september i will have something more interesting to say.

Friday, August 1, 2008

I'd just like to say I am very happy with the way this turned out twas a lot of work but we got there in the end. Tim (irishlostboy) done some truly excellent work with the lighting and tree especially.
Cheers

Thursday, July 31, 2008

level design 18

we are finished the Rabbit/PhysX/C4 demo level design. it just came to a point of, "finish it now, or continue forever". i am quite happy with the results so far.
sooo, you are all one step closer to playing around in this place.
here are far too many screengrabs, but i am excited to have gotten to a place where i can say "done". yay us















well, done is a relevant term. it still needs optimisation, and sound added. and the physics objects made do their thing, and lots of other little bits and bob's. but the main level is done.....ish. lol

Wednesday, July 23, 2008

level design 17

work continues unabated. demo is getting nearer and nearer. we had a few delays with optimisation problems, but i think that is in hand now. i am very nearly finished the level to a satisfactory state. we have some truely incredible visuals. i cannot wait to let people have a wander around, playing with all our cool physics props. it will be great.

some new images.
here is a funky little airvent box thing. i dunno why, but i really like it. its nice and chunky and i like the materials.


here is a still of our turbulent sky.

and a still of the tree.


i wanted something to creat a visual break in the street, but give a sense that there is more to the world beyond. i have settled on an overpass. it looks suitably imposing i think. the lighting really needs addressing soon.

Friday, July 11, 2008

Video 01

video
here is a vid of the sky effects. sunlight, moving clouds. water, and the tree in engine. nearly finished the demo level. as you can see, i am going with a more daytime look for the physics demo.